UK weekly fuel prices

The official DESNZ weekly average pump prices, republished with a stable API the moment they land each Tuesday.

Updated weekly · latest week commencing 26 October 2026

UK average pump prices were 174.07p/litre for petrol and 199.22p/litre for diesel in the week commencing 26 October 2026 (DESNZ, via THRIVE).

Week commencing 26 October 2026 · change vs prior week
Petrol (ULSP)174.07p/litre ▼ 0.5p
Diesel (ULSD)199.22p/litre ▼ 0.1p

Use this data

199.22p a litreUK average diesel pump price (petrol 174.07p)Week commencing 26 October 2026
Social image (PNG)Download CSVPress and media enquiries

Citation: THRIVE UK weekly fuel prices, week commencing 26 October 2026. thrivefleet.co.uk/data/fuel-prices/2026-10-26

Permanent link for this week: thrivefleet.co.uk/data/fuel-prices/2026-10-26

Free to use in articles, presentations and reports. Please credit THRIVE and link to this page. It is a request, not a condition of use: see the data terms.

What diesel is costing a fleet of your size

Your diesel bill a year, at this week's price£1,132,090£625 less a year than at last week's price.
Diesel this week199.22p a litre
Cost a van, a year£4,528
Against prices on 20 July 2026£182,639 more
Per mile, diesel vs electric25.2p vs 9.4p

Would electric vans pay back?

At 18,000 mi a year each van would spend £2,837 less on energy. After a £1,350 a year price premium, that is £371,700 a year better off across 250 vans. Electric pays back above 8,566 mi a year.

Illustrative, not a quote. Diesel is the UK average pump price from DESNZ for the week commencing 26 October 2026, in a 36mpg van. Electric is priced at HMRC's advisory electric rates for company cars, used as a proxy (7p a mile home, 15p public) with 70% of charging at home. The price premium and van economy are THRIVE's stated assumptions: how the break-even works.

Recent weeks

WeekPetrol p/lDiesel p/l
26 October 2026174.07199.22
19 October 2026174.57199.33
12 October 2026175.28200.04
5 October 2026174.88199.52
28 September 2026173.46197.58
21 September 2026172.01195.53
14 September 2026168.14190.72
7 September 2026164.4186.36
31 August 2026161.61183.49
24 August 2026161.63182.82
17 August 2026161.8182.45
10 August 2026162.15181.97
3 August 2026159.89179.19
Download CSV (recent weeks)

Source and methodology

Data is the DESNZ weekly road fuel prices series (average UK pump prices, pence per litre, including duty and VAT), ingested each Tuesday after publication and used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The THRIVE Fleet Cost Index converts these prices into pence-per-mile for fleets.

Free JSON API: /api/v1/fuel-prices. Attribution requested, never required - terms.

Latest stories

Fuel prices for fleets: the guide

Put THRIVE data on your site

Free live widgets for an intranet, a blog or a client report. Each updates itself and carries a “Data: THRIVE” credit.

  • UK fuel prices

    Diesel and petrol, weekly, from the government's figures.

    Embed code
  • Market sentiment

    THRIVE's monthly reading of UK fleet news, 0 to 100.

    Embed code
  • Fleet tender map

    Every open public sector fleet tender on a map of the UK.

    Embed code

Related THRIVE data

Pump prices are the input to most of the rest of our numbers:

All THRIVE data